Skip to content

Hall of Fame Members

BASEBALL

Bill Davis, 1962-64

Paul Giel, 1952-54

Noel Jenke, 1969

Jerry Kindall, 1955-56

Ray King, 1936-38

Wayne Knapp, 1959-61

Bobby Marshall, 1904-06

Jack McCartan, 1956-58

Mark Merila, 1991-94

Paul Molitor, 1975-77

Dan Morgan,1975-77

Malvin Nydahl, 1926-28

Joe Pollack, 1963-65

Robb Quinlan, 1996-99

Terry Steinbach, 1981-83

Tom Steinbach, 1980-83

Robert Tanner, 1928-30

Jerry Thomas, 1955-57

Dan Wilson, 1988-90

Dave Winfield, 1971-73

Ron Wojciak, 1964

Dennis Zacho, 1964-67

BASKETBALL

Randy Breuer, 1980-83

Jim Brewer, 1971-73

Willie Burton, 1987-90

Archie Clark, 1964-66

Laura Coenen, 1981-85

Denise Erstad Falls, 1974-77

Dick Garmaker, 1953-55

Lou Hudson, 1964-66

Debra Hunter, 1979-83

Grant Johnson, 1936-1938

Ron Johnson, 1958-60

Ed Kalafat, 1952-54

Ed Kernan, 1946-48

Tom Kondla, 1966-68

John Kundla, 1937-39, Coach 1959-68

Kevin McHale, 1977-80

Jim McIntyre, 1946-49

Chuck Mencel, 1951-55

Arnie Oss, 1919-21

Erling Platou, 1915-16, 1919-20

Linda Roberts, 1977-81

Martin Rolek, 1936-38

Flip Saunders, 1974-77

Carol Ann Shudlick Smith, 1990-94

Myer 'Whitey' Skoog, 1949-51

Mychal Thompson, 1975-78

Trent Tucker, 1979-82

Ray Williams, 1976-77

BOXING

Neil Ofsthun, 1950-52

CROSS COUNTRY

Garry Bjorklund, 1969-73

Eileen Donaghy, 1985-89

Leonard 'Buddy' Edelen, 1956-59

Jody Eder Zdechlik, 1982-85

Roy Griak, 1948-49

Dave Morrison, 1980-85

Steve Plasencia, 1974-78

Donald Timm, 1969-71

Cathie Twomey, 1974-78

Lori Townsend Monaghan, 1993-96

Fred Watson, 1913-16

FOOTBALL

Marion Barber Jr., 1977-80

Bert Baston, 1915-16

Sheldon Beise, 1933-35

Bobby Bell, 1960-62

William Bevan, 1933-34

Bernie Bierman, 1913-15, Coach 1932-41, 1945-50

Aaron Brown, 1963-65

Tom Brown, 1958-60

Larry Buhler, 1936-38

Billy Bye, 1946-49

Gino Cappelletti, 1952-54

Tyrone Carter, 1996-99

Ted Cox, 1922-24

Bill Daley, 1940-42

Judge Dickson, 1959-61

Tony Dungy, 1974-76

Carl Eller, 1961-63

Keith Fahnhorst, 1971-73

Bob Fitch, 1939-42, 1945

Rickey Foggie, 1984-87

George Gibson, 1926-28

Paul Giel, 1951-53

Bob Graiziger, 1942-45

Harry 'Bud' Grant, 1946-49

Ben Hamilton, 1997-00

Sigmund Harris, 1902-04

Bob Hobert, 1954-56

Mike Hohensee, 1981-82

Julian Hook, 1960-62

Noel Jenke, 1966-69

Herb Joesting, 1925-27

Ray King, 1935-37

Doug Kingsriter, 1970-72

Frank 'Butch' Larson, 1932-34

Greg Larson, 1958-60

Vernal 'Babe' LeVoir, 1933-36

Leonard 'Butch' Levy, 1939-41

Chip Lohmiller, 1984-87

Francis 'Pug' Lund, 1932-34

John Mariucci, 1938-1940

Bobby Marshall, 1904-06

Earl Martineau, 1921-24

John McGovern, 1908-10

Bob McNamara, 1951-54

Richard 'Pinky' McNamara, 1953-56

Paul Mitchell, 1941-43

Clarence 'Biggie' Munn, 1929-31

Bronko Nagurski, 1927-29

Peter Najarian, 1982-85

George 'Butch' Nash, 1936-38

Leo Nomellini, 1946-49

Malvin Nydahl, 1926-28

Urban Odson, 1939-41

Dwight Reed, 1935-37

Ed Rogers, 1902-03

Glenn Seidel, 1933-35

Clark Shaughnessy, 1912-13

Bruce Smith, 1939-41

Richard Smith, 1933-35

Lorin Solon, 1913-15

Gordon Soltau, 1946-49

Bob Stein, 1966-68

Sandy Stephens, 1959-61

Robert Tanner, 1927-29

Darrell Thompson, 1986-89

Clayton Tonnemaker, 1946-49

Francis Twedell, 1936-39

Rick Upchurch, 1973-74

Andy Uram, 1935-37

Harold Van Every, 1937-39

Ed Widseth, 1934-36

Dick Wildung, 1940-42

Charles 'Bud' Wilkinson, 1934-36

John Williams, 1965-67

Michael Wright, 1957-60

GOLF

Patty Berg, 1939

Les Bolstad, 1927-29, Coach 1947-76

Bill Brask, 1966-68

Neil Croonquist, 1938-40

Bev Gammon Vanstrum, 1952

Nancy Harris Blanchard, 1981-84, Coach 1987-91

Kate Hughes, 1985-89

Tom Lehman, 1978-81

Charles 'Pat' Sawyer, 1934

Kathy Williams, 1977-81, Coach 1991-99

GYMNASTICS

Kenneth Bartlett, 1950-53

Delver Daly, 1939-41

Robin Huebner, 1979-83

Jeff LaFleur, 1973-76

Tim LaFleur, 1974, 1976-78

Newt Loken, 1940-42

Brian Meeker, 1979-82

Karie Ploof Tuttle, 1979-83

Marie Roethlisberger, 1986-90

John Roethlisberger, 1990-93

HOCKEY

Mike Antonovich, 1970-72

Bill Baker, 1976-79

Brian Bonin, 1992-96

Herb Brooks, 1957-59

Aaron Broten, 1980-81

Neal Broten, 1979-81

Mike Crowley, 1994-97

Dick Dougherty, 1951-54

Bryan “Busty” Erickson, 1979-83

Gary Gambucci, 1964-68

John Harris, 1971-74

Noel Jenke, 1967-69

Courtney Kennedy, 1998-2001

Erica Killewald, 1997-2001

Reed Larson, 1974-77

John Mariucci, 1938-40

Jim Mattson, 1952-54

John Mayasich, 1952-55

Charles McCabe, 1928-29

Jack McCartan, 1956-58

Murray McLachlan, 1968-70

Corey Millen, 1983-87

Nadine Muzerall, 1997-2001

Dr. George Nagobads, Team Physician, 1958-92

Lou Nanne, 1961-63

Harold Paulsen, 1940-41

Mike Polich, 1972-75

Sue Ring-Jarvi, 1974-80

Glen Sonmor, Coach 1966-71

Robb Stauber, 1987-89

Gordy Watters, 1950-51

Murray Williamson, 1957-59

Doug Woog, 1964-66

Ken Yackel Sr., 1952-56

SOCCER

Jennifer McElmury, 1994-97

Jennifer Walek, 1993-95, 97

SOFTBALL

Judy Knight, 1978-81

Barbara Drake Lindgren, 1984-87

Denise Erstad Falls, 1974-78

Gretchen Larson, 1980-83

Shelly Medernach, 1976-79

Rachel Nelson Olson, 1993-97

Mary Owen, 1976-79

SWIMMING & DIVING

Cindy Anderson, 1976-79

John Bergman, 1960-64

P.J. Bogart, 1993-96

Chris Curry Whritenour, 1977-82

Dennis Dale, 1965-67, Coach, 1985-present

Dan Egeland, 1985-89

Alfred 'Bud' Ericksen, 1962-64

John Faricy, 1922-25

Terry Ganley Nieszner, 1974-77

Raymond Hakomaki, 1941-43

Gretchen Hegener Rech, 1995-98

Mary Jablonski, 1970-72

Steve Jackman, 1961-63

Marty Knight, 1966-69

Craig Lincoln, 1970-72

Virgil Luken, 1962-64

Laurie Nelson, 1990-94

Walt Richardson, 1963-65

Sue Roell Grimm, 1983-87

Diane Wallner Schoeneman, 1982-86

TENNIS

Ken Boyum, 1946-49

Jerry Noyce, 1964-66, Coach 1973-88

TRACK & FIELD

Decia Agnew Stenzel, 1987-91

Colin Anderson, 1970-73

Ron Backes, 1984-86

Heather Berlin, 1992-95

Garry Bjorklund, 1969-73

Jack DeField, 1941-43

Eileen Donaghy, 1985-89

Leonard 'Buddy' Edelen, 1956-59

Bob Fitch, 1939-42, 1945

Fortune Gordien, 1946-48

Ralph Green, 1935-37

Roy Griak, 1948-49

Tim Heikkila, 1967-71

Shani Marks Johnson, 2000-03

Shani Marks Johnson

Rachel Lewis, 1987-91

Dave Morrison, 1980-85

Jane Oas Benson, 1972-76

Arnie Oss, 1919-21

Steve Plasencia, 1974-78, Coach 1996-present

Aubrey Schmitt, 1998-2001

Becky Fettig Siekmeier, 1982-85

Donald Timm, 1969-71

Lori Townsend Monaghan, 1993-96

Cathie Twomey, 1974-78

Fred Watson, 1913-16

Jody Eder Zdechlik, 1982-85

VOLLEYBALL

Lindsey Berg, 1998-2001

Katrien DeDecker, 1993-96

Andrea Gonzalez, 1985-88

Jill Halsted Garver, 1979-82

WRESTLING

Verne Gagne, 1944, 1947-49

Dale Hanson, 1938-40

Tim Hartung, 1996-99

Julian Hook, 1961

Evan Johnson, 1973-74, 1975-77

Wally Johnson, 1941-42

Lew Kennedy, 1962-64

Chad Kraft, 1996-99

Garth Lappin, 1947-49

Leonard 'Butch' Levy, 1941-42

Marty Morgan, 1989-91

Dick Mueller, 1952-53, 1957-58

Alan Rice, 1947-50

John Whitaker, 1935-37

Dan Zilverberg, 1978-80

Larry Zilverberg, 1974-76

ADMINISTRATOR

Merrily Dean Baker, Women's Athletics Director 1982-89

Belmar Gunderson, Women's Athletics Director 1975-76

Chris Voelz, Women's Athletics Director 1988-2002

BENEFACTOR

Sage & John Cowles

Deborah Olson

Dorothy Lestina Sheppard, Field Hockey/Swimming 1927-29

Kathleen Ridder

COACH

John Anderson, Baseball 1982-present

Bernie Bierman, Football 1913-15, Coach 1932-41, 1945-50

Les Bolstad, Golf 1927-29, Coach 1947-76

Herb Brooks, Hockey 1972-79

Dr. Louis Cooke, Basketball 1897-1924

Ozzie Cowles, Basketball 1948-59

Jim Dutcher, Basketball 1975-86

Alfred 'Bud' Ericksen, Swimming 1975-81

Jean Freeman, Swimming 1968-72, Coach 1973-2004

Roy Griak, Cross Country/Track & Field 1948-49, Coach 1963-96

Mike Hebert, Volleyball Head Coach 1996-10

Wally Johnson, Wrestling 1941-42, Coach 1952-86

Jim Kelly, Cross Country 1938-62, Track & Field 1937-63

John Kundla, Basketball 1937-39, Coach 1959-68

Ellen Mosher Hanson, Basketball 1977-87

Jerry Noyce, Tennis 1964-66, Coach 1973-88

Dr. Ralph Piper, Gymnastics 1929-68

J Robinson, Wrestling Coach, 1985-present

Fred Roethlisberger, Gymnastics 1972-2004

Dick Siebert, Baseball 1948-78

Niels Thorpe, Swimming 1920-57

Murray Warmath, Football 1954-71

Linda Wells, Basketball 1973-77, Softball 1974-88, Volleyball 1974-81

Dr. Henry Williams, Football 1900-21

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE

Frank Bencriscutto

Sharon Bredeson

Gladys Brooks

Ken Buell

Arne Carlson

Ray Christensen

Dianne Ficenko

Charlotte Fosburg

Sid Hartman

Mary Lange

Peggy Lucas

Jim Marshall

Linda Mona

Dr. George Nagobads

Maxine Nathanson

Dr. Harvey O'Phelan

Jules Perlt

Bob Peterson

Sheryl Ramstad Hvass

Lloyd 'Snapper' Stein

Margaret Sughrue Carlson

Tom Swain

Marilyn Tickle Bryant

Wendell Vandersluis

Charley Walters

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

Wendell Anderson, Hockey 1952-54

Norman Borlaug, Wrestling 1935-37

Orville Freeman, Football 1937-39

Dr. Perry Gehring, Football 1956-58

George Gibson, Football 1926-28

Stanley Hubbard, Hockey 1953-55

Leonard Levine, Track & Field 1958-61

David Lindblom, Baseball 1956-58

Harvey Mackay, Golf 1953-54

George MacKinnon, Basketball/Football/Track/Field 1926-28

Les Malkerson, Hockey 1935

Jim Malosky, Football 1947-49

Donald 'Bill' McMoore, Boxing 1950-51, Football 1950

Richard 'Pinky' McNamara, Football 1953-56

David Metzen, Hockey 1962-64

Gerald Mitchell, Basketball 1949-52, Football 1948-50

Tom Moe, Baseball 1958-60, Football 1957-59

Robert Rutford, Football 1952-53, Track & Field 1953-54

Mike Wright, Football 19

2014 Dues

  • Pay Your Dues
    Easy online payments for your dues.
  • click here >>

Calendar of Events